Capryl glycol

Glycol

 

Rating: Good

Origin: Chemical

 

Moisturizing agent, skin care.

Caprylyl Glycol is used as a surface -active substance and emulsifier in cosmetics, improves the product structure, helps good ties of water and oil. It is a humidifier and skin conditioner, keeps balanced skin humidity.

It also works as a stabilizer and preservative and increases the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

In fact, it is often used in a preservative mixture, which contains penoxyethanol and chloroxylene.

Due to its multifunctional nature (moisturizing and antimicrobial) it is used in many cosmetic products. It is gentle and gentle on the skin, it can be used in baby skin products, allergic reactions are very rare to caprylyl glycol, it is very well tolerated.