Canola

Canola (Rape Cultivation)

 

Rating: Great

Origin: Plant

 

It uses oil, soothes the skin.

Spring rape or canola is a cultivar of rapeseed rape. It is grown mainly in North America because of the subsequent oil production. It is often genetically modified for higher resistance to extreme climate conditions. In our country, Canola is also grown, but due to strict regulations of the European Union is not genetically modified. Spring rape belongs to the family of cruciferous and grows to a height of up to two meters. It has massive roots, branched stem and flowers occur in grapes.

The seeds are obtained oil, which is used both in food and cosmetic purposes. Canola has a lower content of some acids or glucosinolates compared to the classic oilseed rape, and the higher content of omega-3 fatty acids and vitamin E, which is a strong antioxidant.

Rape oil is added to cosmetic products due to the high content of antioxidants as well as omega-3 and 6 fatty acids (they even contain more than olive oil).

Unsaturated fatty acids contribute to skin nutrition and protect it from premature signs of aging.

Rape oil also softens the skin, promotes its hydration and helps maintain its natural hydrolipid layer.

It is also suitable for massage of nail beds or as a wrap for weakened, brittle hair.