Candelilla Cero

Candelil Wax (from Pryška)

 

Rating: Great

Origin: Plant

 

It repairs consistency and smoothes the skin.

Candelilla wax is a product of natural origin. It is obtained from the leaves of the Euphorbia Cerifera plant (wax) growing in Central America. In the first half of the 20th century it was the most used wax ever.

It is used as a substitute for other waxes (bee or carnauba).

In cosmetic products, it serves as an emulsifier (connects to each other) and a stabilizer (stabilizes emulsions). The wax adds the texture, thickens and creates a protective layer in front of the drying (often one of the main ingredients of lipsticks and lip balms).

It can also be found in food (under the designation E902), where it is used for food glazing. It has no negative effects on health.