Butylene glycol

Butylene glycol

 

Rating: Acceptable

Origin: Chemical

 

Solvent and preservative.

Catalyst - increases the effect of other components, moisturizers.

It can cause eye and skin irritation.

It can contain toxic impurities.

Used to change the density of liquid cosmetic products, helps to improve the spreading of the product and prevent it from drying out. It is hydrophilic. For example, you can find it in hair products, moisturizes the hair fiber and the scalp. It has quite a pleasant scent, it is also used to perfume products. After applying to the skin, it decomposes into gamma-hydroxybutyrovy acid. It naturally occurs in the human body and is therefore not considered a dangerous or sensitive substance. It is not toxic or carcinogenic, even so, in people with very sensitive skin, it can irritate the skin, eyes and respiratory system. Yet it is considered the least irritating of all glycols. You can also meet it in underlying creams, make-ups, nail polish or mascara