Bismuth oxychloride

Bismut oxychloride

 

Rating:Acceptable

Origin: Mineral

 

Dye, prevents sweating.

Also known as synthetic pearls, it is the primary component contained in most powders that are referred to as "mineral makeup".

Some cosmetic societies claim that bismuty oxychloride is natural and better for the skin than talc. The truth is that talc is in many ways more natural, pure, pure additive than bismuty oxychide.

The oxychloride visMuth, which rarely occurs in nature, is produced by a combination of visMuth, a secondary product of lead and copper refine, with chloride (chlorine compound) and water. It is used in cosmetics because it has a distinctive shimmering, pearl appearance and a fine white powder structure that adheres well to the skin. Vizmutu oxychloride is heavier than talc.

Pure see is a naturally occurring grayish white powder. This and its derivatives are used as skin protective equipment, thickeners and absorbent agents.

Vizmutu oxychloride was permanently listed as a dye in 1977 and for use as a synthetic additive. Some people respond to bismuty oxychloride due to their unique crystalline structure. It happens that crystals can "poke" the skin and get stuck in pores, where they can cause sharper "rays" to irritate. This is more a problem when bismuch oxychloride is the main component of powder makeup.

The pure concentration of nanoparticles of bismutite oxychloride has a negative effect on human skin cells.