Alcohol

Alcohol (ethanol)

Rating: Good

Origin: Vegetal

The solvent, has cleaning effects.

Ethanol is mainly used in cosmetics as a preservative and solvent. It increases the permeability of the skin, thereby allowing other substances to be absorbed faster and rape its effect. It shows antimicrobial effects.

It is generally recommended for a mixed and oily skin type as it helps to regulate the function of sebaceous glands.

In smaller concentrations, but also sensitive or dry skin.

However, with regular use in high concentrations, it may disrupt the skin's protective barrier, which may be more susceptible to redness, drying, excessive greeting or acne if insufficient care.